Integrity

At RZ OLDA Innovation, we care about personal integrity. And we are continuously working to ensure that we are handling personal data in accordance with applicable law and what is expected from us.

In connection with that you communicate with us, you are supplying us with certain personal data. Furthermore is some data generated, including personal data, when you use our services and products.

This Privacy policy is applicable for every person which shares personal data, directly or indirectly with RZ OLDA Innovation AB (“Olda”, “we” or “us”) [VAT No.: SE556592722401] or by using our web site www.olda.com.

Olda is based in Sweden and we handle personal data in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

Our address is Åvägen 1 B, SE-435 44 Mölnlycke, Sweden, and regarding questions about personal data, please contact us at info@olda.com

Below is described how we use, store and in other ways handle your data and which rights you have.

Which personal data do we handle?

The personal data we collect about you is both contact data and also so called user data.

Contact data are name, title, e-mail address and phone number etc.

User data, for example if you use our services, e.g. our web site www.olda.com. Such data could include IP number, type of device and web browser and also how you interact with our services, for example which functions you use and buttons you click.

Other data which we receive from you in your contact with us.

What are the information used for?

  • Fulfill agreements
  • Fulfill legal obligations
  • Product/business development
  • Risk management
  • Internal identification
  • External identification
  • Marketing

According to current data protection regulation, personal data shall only be collected for “specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes”.

Furthermore, one must have support in the data protection regulation to process personal data, so called lawfulness.

To allow us to lawfully process your personal data, one of the following grounds is required;

  1. the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you,
  2. the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation,
  3. the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Olda, except where such interests are overridden by the interests of your protection of personal data.
  4. or when you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes.

To allow us to provide our services and products to you, we need to process and handle your personal data. Below you will find examples of, for which purposes we process your personal data and based on which lawfulness we do so.

Some processing could require consent. In such cases, your consent for that processing will be obtained before such processing commences.

Providing products and services

Purpose: We process your personal data to the extent necessary, to be able to identify you as our customer or user, to allow us to fulfil our contract with you regarding supply of products and services. We also process your personal data in our administration and invoicing of these products and services, for credit information purposes, to handle complaints, to assist you in inquiries regarding products, service or contracts when you contact us and also to use our rights and fulfil our obligations according to our contract with you.

Lawfulness: Fulfil contracts made and legal obligations (accounting act).

The above described processing is a prerequisite to make it possible to provide products and services. If we cannot make such processing, we cannot provide the products and services.

Identification

Purpose: We process personal data in connection with deliveries and communication with you. This is to ensure that your are the person we have a contract with and that the information we send is really intended for you.

Lawfulness: Legitimate interest. To ensure that we deliver products and services to you as a customer of Olda and not to a third party claiming to be you.

Product/business development

Purpose: We process personal data to develop, optimize and maintain our business with regards to services, products and our processes. For this purpose we may also produce statistical data for analytical purposes.

Lawfulness: Legitimate interest. For this processing, the legitimate interest is to optimize our services, products and processes to, in the long term provide the best services to our customers. To develop the technical aspect of our services we may also collect user data such as connected devices, web browser and also data on how you interact with our services, for example which functions you use and buttons you press.

Marketing

Purpose: We process different types of data to be able to market our products and services directly to you. For these purposes we may communicate with you by, for example, e-mail, phone, mobile text/media, letter and through our web site. We may also produce statistical data for analytical purposes.

To avoid misunderstanding, all potential marketing distributed by using your personal data is targeted to a existing or potential customer or supplier of Olda and not to you as a private person.

Lawfulness: Legitimate interest. For this processing, the legitimate interest is to market our existing or new services. For this purpose we use contact data such as name, address, phone number, title and selected user data.

Fulfill legal obligations

Purpose: We process personal datato fulfil our legal obligations.

Lawfulness: Legal obligation. Example of processing that may occur for this purpose is storage of invoicing documentation to fulfil our legal obligations according to the accounting act.

How are the data collected?

We collect data in connection with that you become a customer of ours and you submit information to us. We also collect data when you communicate with us in other matters, for example to request information.

We collect data generated when you use our services, e.g. our web site www.olda.com
Here you can find more information regarding the use of Cookies.

We collect data from other sources such as credit information businesses.

How long is the data stored?

We never store personal data longer than we need. The data we collect and that is generated when you use our services and products are processed for different purposes. Hence the data is also stored for different periods of time depending on their use and our legal obligations.

  • If we do not specify otherwise, we store most of your contact information as long as you are still a customer to us. When the contract between us is terminated the information is deleted (or anonymized) after no more than 12 months, except when we have legal obligations to store them for a longer period of time (for example according the accounting act).
  • Credit information is deleted after no more than 3 months after collection.
  • User data connected to the use of our web site, e.g. IP addresses, are processed mainly for security purposes, to limit damage from and stop internet fraud and also the distribution of harmful code (viruses, trojans etc.), web site hijacking and overload. Only data deemed suspicious is stored and then no more than six months.

Anonymized user data is also stored for analytic and statistical purposes, to continuously be able to improve the capacity for the service and improve the functions in the service.

Our web site www.olda.com is located at the web provider Cloudways, based on Malta (EC) with servers within the EC.

The data we store due to any legal obligation is stored as long as the respctive law demands.

To whom is data released to?

Cooperation partner

If you participate in any activity which is arranged togehter with one of our cooperation partners, we might share your personal data with them.

Transfer to third party or countries

We might share personal data with third parties for the purpose explained above. To avoid misunderstanding, we will not share personal data with third parties in any way that facilitates for such third parties to use personal data for direct marketing purposes in relation to you as a private person, only to you as a representative for one of Oldas existing or potential customers.

We might transfer personal data to a country outside the EES, but we will in such case obtain your consent prior to such transfer, or ensure that the transfer is legal and secure by enforcing other actions.

Like mentioned above, please remember that this Privacy policy does not apply any personal data processing that you might be responsible for as a result of using our services, including www.olda.com. You, or the part you represent, are always responsible for that your personal data processing is performed according to applicable law.

Others

If you have submitted your consent, we could also for other purposes than described in the points above, share your personal data to related companies and cooperation partners, for example market research businesses.

How is the data secured?

We take suitable technical and organizational safety measures, appropriate to industry standard, to ensure that all data that we process are secured from unauthorized access. Only a limited number of employees have access to your data and their handling of that data is regulated.

Your rights?

You have the right to know what we do with your personal data, such as when and how your personal data is processed and why. Furthermore you have the right in som cases to access your personal data or to request to have them corrected or deleted.

Below we list the rights you have and how you can use them.

Right to access

You have right to, without charge, receive information about which personal data about you we process (a so called register extract). The request of such an extract should be made in writing and should be signed by you. Please specify the categories of personal data your would like to access, for example contact information. If we of some reason cannot fulfil your request, we will state the reasons for this to you. Please note that we can only give you access to such data that we can ensure belongs to you. Send your request by physical letter to RZ OLDA Innovation AB. The address you can find at the bottom in this policy. Mark the envelope “Register extract”.

Right to correction

We are responsible for that the personal data that we process are correct and updated. If you still notice that we have some incorrect data about you, you have the right to demand that we correct such data. You also have the right to add such personal data which you consider relevant with regards to the purpose we have with the processing of your personal data. If the data have been corrected on your request, we will make sure to inform those that we have shared that data with, that the data have been corrected. However, this does not apply if the task is deemed impossible or imply a too onerous effort. On your request we will inform you about with whom the correction has been shared with.

Right to deletion

We store your contact information as long as the company you represent is a customer with us, after that they are deleted (or anonymized) within 12 months, except when we are legally obliged to store them for a longer period of time (for example according to the accounting act).

As a customer you always have the right to request that we delete your personal data. In the following cases should the personal data be deleted:

  • If the personal data no longer is needed for the purpose for which we have collected and processed them for.
  • If the processing is based only on your consent and you revoke that consent.
  • If the processing are made for direct marketing and you object that the personal data will be processed.
  • If you object that the personal data processing which occurs after a balancing of interest and that there are no legitimate interest which weighs heavier than your interests.
  • If personal data are not processed according to the regulation.
  • If deletion is required to fulfil a legal obligation.

If personal data has been deleted on your request, we will inform those that we have shared your personal data with, that this deletion has been made. However, we will not do this if the task is deemed impossible or imply a too onerous effort. On your request we will inform you about with whom the information regarding deletion has been shared with.

Right to limiting of processing

In some cases you have the right to demand that the processing of your personal data we do should be limited. That means that personal data is marked so that they can only be processed for certain selected purposes. The right to limitation does apply for example if you consider that the personal data is incorrect and has demanded correction. In such cases you can also demand that our processing of your personal data is limited during the period which the correctness of those personal data is investigated.

Right to objection

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data we do based on balancing of interest. In that case you need to specify which processing you are objecting against. On such objection we can only proceed the processing if we can show that there are compelling justification for that the personal data must be processed which weighs heavier than your interests. If your personal data is processed for marketing you have always the right to object to the processing at any time.

Complaints

If you consider that our processing of your personal data is violating current data protection regulation you should report this to us as soon as possible. You can also contact the swedish “Datainspektionen” and submit your complaint.

Contact information

RZ OLDA Innovation AB is personal data controller and are responsible for the personal data which are processed under the brand OLDA. We control the purpose of the processing and how it should be handled.

RZ OLDA Innovation AB (VAT No. SE556592722401)
Åvägen 1 B
435 44 Mölnlycke

If you would like to exercise your rights such as right to correction, deletion of personal data, request a limitation of processing, exercise your right to objection, revoke consent, or submit a suggestion, please contact us at info@olda.com

For register extract please see the paragraph about “Right to access”.